Best answer: How much does Applebee’s pay line cooks?

How much do Applebee’s line cooks make?

The typical Applebee’s Line Cook salary is $13. Line Cook salaries at Applebee’s can range from $7 – $20.

How much does Applebee’s pay an hour?

Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill and Bar Jobs by Hourly Rate

Job Title Range Average
Server Range:$2 – $11 Average:$5
Restaurant Host/Hostess Range:$7 – $12 Average:$9
Cook, Restaurant Range:$10 – $17 Average:$13
Bartender Range:$3 – $14 Average:$8

Do line cooks make good money?

$23,000 is the 25th percentile. Salaries below this are outliers. $30,500 is the 75th percentile. Salaries above this are outliers.

Top 10 Highest Paying Cities for Line Cook Jobs.

City San Buenaventura, CA
Annual Salary $30,951
Monthly Pay $2,579
Weekly Pay $595
Hourly Wage $14.88

Does Applebee’s pay minimum wage?

Salary and Compensation

Most Applebee’s hosts start out at an hourly wage of $2.00. With experience, some Applebee’s hosts may make up to $12.00 an hour, depending on location. The average pay rate is $6.71 per hour, along with tips.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What temperature do I cook my turkey at?

How many hours a week does a line cook work?

As a line cook, you should be prepared to work long hours. On average, line cooks work between 50 and 70 hours each week, frequently on weekends, evenings and for up to 12 hours each day.

How much do servers make at Applebees?

The typical Applebee’s Server salary is $7. Server salaries at Applebee’s can range from $2 – $27. This estimate is based upon 250 Applebee’s Server salary report(s) provided by employees or estimated based upon statistical methods.

Do hostess get tips at Applebee’s?

10 answers

The hostesses do get tipped out for every shift they work. Hostess get tipped out based on tip share from all servers. Yes, servers tips out the host at the end of every shift that host works. Yes, but it depends on how many are working and how the sales are for the evening as to what you tip out will be.

Does Applebees pay good?

Average Applebee’s hourly pay ranges from approximately $10.01 per hour for Hostess/Busser to $18.97 per hour for Premises Manager. The average Applebee’s salary ranges from approximately $15,000 per year for Lead Cook to $56,497 per year for General Manager.

Do you get paid for training at Applebee’s?

7 answers. Yes. There are five training shifts, each is about 4-5 hours long, paid at minimum wage. … Yes they paid for training which was 8 weeks.

Are line cooks in demand?

Overall employment of cooks is projected to grow 6 percent from 2016 to 2026, about as fast as the average for all occupations. Individual growth rates will vary by specialty. Population and income growth are expected to result in greater consumer demand for food at a variety of dining places.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is olive oil safe for cooking and frying?

Where do line cooks make the most money?

Highest paying cities in United States for Line Cooks

  • Denver, CO. 555 salaries reported. $16.86. per hour.
  • New York, NY. 384 salaries reported. $16.17. per hour.
  • Chicago, IL. 258 salaries reported. $16.14. per hour.
  • Philadelphia, PA. 236 salaries reported. $14.32. per hour.
  • Atlanta, GA. 464 salaries reported. $14.19. per hour.

7

Is being a line cook stressful?

Yes, cooking for a living — which may mean being a line or pastry cook or even a chef — is one of the most grueling lines of work in America. It’s stressful with long hours, low pay, and little room for growth, according to Career Cast.

Is it easy to get hired at Applebee’s?

What is the interview process like at Applebee’s? Very easy, dress casual and be easy-going.

What to wear for an interview at Applebee’s?

Interview Attire for Applebee’s

As a rule of thumb, you always want to dress one step better than the interviewer. Looking at Applebee’s uniform, it looks like you will do fine dressing business casual.

Does Applebee’s provide uniforms?

Our official “uniform” is black pants with no protruding pockets, and a black collared shirt. … Each franchise can alter the basic uniform, but we all seem to fall on the same basic uniform being a black pants and collared shirt combo.

Recipe